5662 Green Card insurance policies issued in August
August 2017 recorded 5662 Green Card international insurance policies issued by the insurance companies authorized to operate within the Green Card System. 3733 of those Green Cards were issued to motor vehicles travelling to Islamic Republic of Iran and Turkey, whereas 1853 – to Russia, Moldova and Ukraine and 76 – to all member states of the Green Card System (except Belarus and Israel).
During the reporting period the insurance companies collected 266 946 manats of Green Card insurance premiums.
4975 of the issued Green Cards were registered with passenger cars, 338 – trucks, 302 – trailers, 43 – buses and 4 – motorcycles.
At present, 13 insurance companies which are the participants of Azerbaijani Compulsory Insurance Bureau are entitled to operate within the Green Card System. Those are Ateshgah Insurance Company OJSC, Standard Insurance OJSC, AtaInsurance OJSC, Xalg Sigorta OJSC, PASHA Insurance OJSC, AXA MBASK OJSC, AzSıgorta OJSC, State Insurance Company of Azerbaijan Republic, Mega Insurance OJSC, Silk Way Insurance OJSC, Azerbaijan Industry Insurance OJSC, Qala Insurance OJSC and Günay Sıgorta OJSC.
Note: Please use the new logo while publishing the news of Compulsory Insurance Bureau: