11 335 compulsory real property insurance contracts registered in November
In November of this year the participant insurers of Compulsory Insurance Bureau concluded 11 335 compulsory real property insurance agreements collecting 3 397 625 manats of insurance premiums. The objects insured according to those agreements were houses and apartments (8038 in number), administrative buildings (220) and other immovable property types (3077).
Compared to the last year’s same period, the number of concluded contracts decreased by 26% whereas the amount of collected insurance premiums grew by 58%.
There were also registered 426 agreements on compulsory third party liability insurance associated with the use of real property with 28 770 manats of insurance premiums and 12 contracts on compulsory personal accident insurance of passengers with 11 114 manats of premiums.
At present, 13 insurance companies, which are the members of Azerbaijani Compulsory Insurance Bureau, provide compulsory real property insurance policies. Those are Ateshgah Insurance Company OJSC, Standard Insurance OJSC, AtaInsurance OJSC, Xalg Sigorta OJSC, PASHA Insurance OJSC, AXA MBASK OJSC, AzSıgorta OJSC, State Insurance Company of Azerbaijan Republic, Mega Insurance OJSC, Silk Way Insurance OJSC, Azerbaijan Industry Insurance OJSC, Qala Insurance OJSC and Günay Sıgorta OJSC.