10 929 compulsory real property insurance contracts registered in October
In October of this year the participant insurers of Compulsory Insurance Bureau concluded 10 929 compulsory real property insurance agreements collecting 2 207 063 manats of insurance premiums. The objects insured according to those agreements were houses and apartments (8225 in number), administrative buildings (145) and other immovable property types (2559).
Compared to the last year’s same period, the number of concluded contracts decreased by 42% whereas the amount of collected insurance premiums grew by 25%.
There were also registered 352 agreements on compulsory third party liability insurance associated with the use of real property with 20 790 manats of insurance premiums and 2 contracts on compulsory personal accident insurance of passengers with 930 manats of premiums.
At present, 13 insurance companies, which are the members of Azerbaijani Compulsory Insurance Bureau, provide compulsory real property insurance policies. Those are Ateshgah Insurance Company OJSC, Standard Insurance OJSC, AtaInsurance OJSC, Xalg Sigorta OJSC, PASHA Insurance OJSC, AXA MBASK OJSC, AzSıgorta OJSC, State Insurance Company of Azerbaijan Republic, Mega Insurance OJSC, Silk Way Insurance OJSC, Azerbaijan Industry Insurance OJSC, Qala Insurance OJSC and Günay Sıgorta OJSC.