1476 Green Cards sold in February
February 2017 recorded 1476 Green Card international insurance policies that were sold by the insurance companies authorized to operate within the Green Card System. 786 of those cards were issued to motor vehicles travelling to Islamic Republic of Iran and Turkey, whereas 657 – to Russia, Moldova and Ukraine, and 33 – to all member states of the Green Card System (except Belarus and Israel).
Green Card February insurance premiums totaled 108254 manats.
It is also worth to mention that 1165 of cards issued in February were registered with passenger cars, 168 – trucks, 135 – trailers 7 – buses and one with a motorcycle.
At present, 13 insurance companies which are the participants of Azerbaijani Compulsory Insurance Bureau are entitled to operate within the Green Card System. Those are Ateshgah Insurance Company OJSC, Standard Insurance OJSC, AtaInsurance OJSC, Xalg Sigorta OJSC, PASHA Insurance OJSC, AXA MBASK OJSC, AzSıgorta OJSC, State Insurance Company of Azerbaijan Republic, Mega Insurance OJSC, Silk Way Insurance OJSC, Azerbaijan Industry Insurance OJSC, Qala Insurance OJSC and Günay Sıgorta OJSC.